Given its informality and far-reaching effects, consent is a large exception to the warrant requirement. But with DUI, the law expands consent even further providing that virtually all drivers are effectively consenting to a chemical test of their blood, breath, or urine by virtue of their driving on public roads. This is commonly referred to as “implied consent.”
The implied consent statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102, states as follows:
If arrested for [DUI in Wyoming]:
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(i)
(i) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a public street or highway in this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or controlled substance content of his blood.